Wednesday, June 07, 2006

Zzzz...

Holy shit, I'm a walking zombie today. I was up until 2:00 in the morning talking on the phone to my friend, Emily. I am, in no way, shape, or form complaining because I LOVE Emily. But sweet jesus, I'm tired today. LOL!

It didn't help that I had a billion things to get done today. Today was my sister's last day working at PayLess. That kind of sucks for me. She got a 30% discount that other family members were allowed to use. I used to walk out of that store with like 5 pairs of shoes for twenty bucks. And since she's leaving on not so good terms and her boss is a total bitch, I can now only ever go in there when I know the boss isn't working. Dammit. So anyway, I stopped in today and bought like 5 pairs of shoes to "stock up" for me and the girls. LOL!

Then Steve calls me and tells me his work truck has pretty much blown up (not literally) and there's transmission fluid everywhere. Great. Just what he needs. But I've found the silver lining since this means he's now taking the rest of the week off and we've made it our goal to get the damn kitchen repainted by the end of the weekend. Now if we could only find a damn color. [sigh] Do you have ANY idea how hard it's been to find a color that isn't too red but also not too orange but is in one of those color families? Dear lord. I don't care if we paint the damn room black at this point. Or white. White wouldn't be so bad, right?

And then I had the pleasure of grocery shopping and having to load up the trunk and then carry the groceries into the house in torrential downpours. That's always fun. But I did buy my favorite ice cream of all time... Breyer's Cyclone Caramel Tracks. Oh... my... god... Vanilla ice cream with caramel swirls. And in every friggin' bite are several little chocolate cups filled with caramel. It's an orgasm in a bowl, lemme tell ya. Between that and the double pack of Pringles original potato chips I grabbed, I'm having a food orgy tonight.

I also spent most of today trying to figure out how to tell someone I pretty much can't stand them in a subtle, round-about way that won't hurt their feelings. Do you have any idea how impossible that task is? LOL!

7 comments:

jeanne_bean said...

Um, so what are you trying to tell me Alien?

Alien said...

LOL Jeanne! Not you. I swear.

Tink said...

Food orgies are the best! Especially when they involve caramel-gasms. MMmmmmmm.

Amber said...

Oh,jeez. Is it me? Because I make too many smart-ass comments? If it is, just get my email from Melissa and tell me! No harm done.

:)

Alien said...

It's NONE of you, you damn dorks! LOL!

(Amber, I love you for your smart-ass comments. Keep 'em coming!)

Amber said...

*Big Sigh* Oh good. because I know I stick my foot in it now and then. ;)

:)

Pink Rocket said...

omg! i LOVE that ice cream! i have to be careful and only buy it occasionally because i end up eating it all in one day.