Thursday, June 29, 2006

Holy shit! She's FIVE!

[sigh] Yesterday was Grace's fifth birthday. I can't believe she's that old already. It's bittersweet, lemme tell ya.

We had a fantastic day though. The sun was shining (yay for no more rain!) and my mom and I took the girls to an indoor climber/games place, where they had a blast!


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Then we came home and played with her new basketball net. Of course, being the insanely athletic child that she is, we think we have to raise the net because there is practically no challenge there for her already. LOL!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


After dinner, my parents, my in-laws, and my sister & BIL came over for cake and ice cream.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


After everyone left, she was thrilled to discover that CBS was running a special on sharks. She is completely convinced that "they" knew it was her birthday and ran the show just for her because they know how much she loves sharks. LOL!

We all fell into bed completely exhausted. One more birthday party on July 8th for her daycare friends and we are done with birthdays for the year. I have to tell you, I'm not really sad about that... ;)

5 comments:

Chelle Y. said...

Happy Birthday, Grace!

Alien, I loved those pictures! Our kids are growing up quickly, aren't they? It's hard for me to believe that my "baby" will be in first grade this year! Sniff, sniff!

Amber said...

How cute! Happy Bithday Grace!

:)

Emily said...

You are so fucking cute that its crazy...

(oh, and so are the kids and hubby! LOL)

Looks like a fun day!

mamatulip said...

I love, love, LOVE the last picture. Happy Birthday to Grace!

EE said...

Awww, HAPPY BIRTHDAY Grace!! (belated) I love those pictures!!! And it sounds like it was *perfect* day for her, right up to the sharks at the end. :)