Wednesday, August 23, 2006

See? This is why I don't blog anymore...

I'm sitting here, trying to think of something to blog about today and am drawing a total blank. I'm sure funny and interesting things have happened to me lately that I haven't mentioned here, but for the life of me, I can't think of them right now. Let's see... Hmmm...

Oh! Here's something... yesterday Hannah woke up from her nap and I asked her if she was hungry and wanted supper. She said, (in all seriousness...), "Nah. I'm just gonna eat the boogies out of my nose." What the hell? She then touched my nose with her finger and said, "Here's your supper, Mom." I seriously don't know what the hell is wrong with my kids.

And on Monday, after I took Grace for her kindergarten physical, the girls were telling my mother-in-law about it and they told her that the doctor checked Grace's heiny (They both call their vaginas AND their butts "heinies", but that's another story...). So anyway, my mother-in-law says, "Yeah. That's just to check to make sure everything's OK down there." Hannah said, "Yeah. And to make sure there's no bugs in there." Again... what the hell? LOL! Maybe she knows that Daddy once got crabs from his whorey girlfriend in high school?...

OK. My brain is fried now. Sad, isn't it? That the past 10 minutes of blogging has done me in for the night. I think it's time for a beer...

7 comments:

Kimmykay said...

My creative side is so not creative recently. I know the feeling. Plus I hate guilt and it like keeps reminding me that it has been weeks since I posted when I get on my blog, sigh. I hope Grace enjoys Kindy as much as Georgia seems too be. I'll be thinking about you on Monday.

Chelle Y. said...

I fell the same way about blogging to. That is why I answer all those dumb quesstions. It's easier than thinking of something creative to say.

Hannah and her "supper..." Yuck! Oh, and nice visual of Steve and crabs. Thanks! LOL!

Mary said...

I just bitch and moan alot in my blog. I don't even expect anyone to read through it, cuz they are always sooooo long.

LOL about the bugs

I was watching Clara fall asleep the other night, and she was eating her boogers. I was trying so hard not to laugh, but everytime I moved her hand down, she'd start to fuss. 3 yr olds, so fun.

Kim: The Mom, The Myth said...

My daughter woke up this morning and greeted me with, "MOOOOMYYYYY kiss my PEEEEEENISSSSSS!"

What...the...eff?????

At least you're not alone. Freaks! Every last one of 'em!

Alien said...

LMAO Kim and Mary! Nice.

Kids rule.

Tink said...

Boogies and Bugs. Sounds like a great combo post to me!

>>Maybe she knows that Daddy once got crabs from his whorey girlfriend in high school?<< Was that a little spit and vinegar I detected in that comment? LOL!

Alien said...

LOL Tink... actually, no. No spit and vinegar from me. I find it HIGHLY amusing and LMAO everytime he tells someone the story. He had to tell his MOM he had them too because they had to wash everything in the house... sheets, towels, clothing, etc. She was NOT a happy camper. Snort!